Skip to content

Funeral home in Warren, MI

D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home

30009 Hoover Rd., Warren, MI 48093

About D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home

History

  1. 1962Founded by Don and Bev Temrowski.

Staff

  • Don TemrowskiFounder
  • Bev TemrowskiFounder
  • Daniel TemrowskiOperator
  • David TemrowskiOperator
  • SarahStaff
  • MichelleStaff
  • AnaStaff

Prices

Prices on file for D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home. Confirm when you call.

Direct cremation$1,045
Basic burial$2,425
Starting price$580

Direct cremation at D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home is $1,147 below the Michigan median of $2,193 (528 Michigan homes with a price).

Basic burial at D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home is $2,170 below the Michigan median of $4,595 (131 Michigan homes with a price).

Services

  • Cremation
  • Traditional funeral
  • Burial
  • Memorial service
  • Pre-planning
  • Veterans services
  • Grief support

Not listed: Direct cremation, Graveside service, Green burial and Shipping and out-of-town transfers. Ask if you need one.

Also offered

  • Funeral planning
  • Public servants program
  • Online obituary
  • Keepsake program
  • Tribute movie
  • Memory book
  • Scattering assistance
  • Concierge delivery
  • Signature dedication
  • Filing death certificates
  • Assisting with insurance claims
  • Guidance on social security survivors benefits
Show all 13 services
  • Time-sensitive travel arrangements

Facilities

  • Arrangement room
  • Lobby
  • Visitation room
  • Chapel
  • Celebration of life venue
  • Catered receptions
  • Audio equipment
  • Video equipment
  • Gardens
  • Mausoleums
  • Cremation property
  • On-site crematories

Hours

24 hours a day, 7 days a weekAvailable for contact

From D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home's website

What should I consider when choosing a funeral provider?

There are many decisions to make when planning a funeral, and finding the right provider is an essential first step. Service, quality and value can vary widely among funeral providers, and it's important to choose a provider that's not just knowledgeable about end-of-life ceremonies but one that is also committed to your family’s emotional, spiritual, cultural and financial needs. If you’ve rarely or never shopped for a funeral or cremation provider, you may find the process daunting. Start with a list of questions and take notes along the way, so you can make an informed decision. When you're looking for a provider, you may want to meet in person with a manager or director at the funeral home. You should tour the location to see how you feel in the space. Does it feel too traditional or too modern for your family? Is the atmosphere dreary or uplifting? Is the technology up to date? How's the parking and accessibility? Consider if someone from the funeral home is available to your family day and night, regardless of the time. Look at the provider's Google rating and reviews. Other customers are a great source of unbiased information. Friends and family are always a great source of referrals. Ask if the funeral home offers grief support. Ask about pricing, inquire about hidden fees or charges for services that might not be part of a standard package, and keep in mind the old adage "You get what you pay for." Find out how the funeral home handles customer service and what recourse you have if something goes wrong. As North America's most trusted funeral provider, it’s our privilege and our promise to treat your family, and your loved one, with true compassion, respect and devotion. Uncompromised quality and dedication are the hallmarks of a Dignity Memorial provider. It’s why hundreds of thousands of families choose us each year, and it’s backed by our 100% Service Guarantee.

Can a funeral be personalized?

Absolutely. From a simple service to a more elaborate celebration of life, today's funerals are often personalized to reflect the little details of a special life lived. A final tribute should be as unique as the life it represents. Using favorite music, cherished photos, symbolic mementos, beautiful flowers and more help reflect the personality, passions, accomplishments or hobbies of a loved one and tell a story that honors the person being celebrated. We have lots of inspiring funeral ideas and are experts at planning personalized tributes.

Do I have to have my funeral in a church?

No. Though many funerals are held in a place of worship, many are not. A funeral may be held at a funeral home, cemetery or any other venue, such as a community center or theater. A funeral for a nature lover may be held at a park or beach. Some families host funerals at pubs, wineries, restaurants and even their own homes. Where a funeral is held is a choice that can reflect the life it honors.

Does a funeral service have to be performed by a minister?

A funeral service does not have to be performed by a minister or other clergy member. If you do wish to have a clergy member perform the service and don't have one, however, the funeral home can arrange for one. Another option is a funeral celebrant. Funeral celebrants are professionals who specialize in creating personal, meaningful services and are not necessarily clergy members. A funeral director may also perform a service, and sometimes a close friend or family member will officiate. There are no rules or regulations with regard to performing a funeral or celebration of life, and anyone is allowed to lead a service.

Do I have to prepay for my pre-planned funeral?

No. Planning your funeral or cremation ahead of time protects your family from difficult decisions during an emotional time and gives them the opportunity to say goodbye with peace of mind. You can plan without prepaying. Families tell us that a funeral planning can be incredibly overwhelming when grieving, and having a plan to follow helps. However, having a plan that's already paid for means no one needs to find the funds at the time of service. When you make your own arrangements, you can also save money, because you can specify which type of service you want and lock in today's prices on many items. Get our guide to learn more about planning ahead.

If I plan and pay for my funeral service now, what happens if I move?

When you have a prepaid plan with a Dignity Memorial provider and wish to transfer the plan to another location more than 75 miles away, every detail of your plan moves with you. All of our prepaid plans are transferable and will be honored by any of the qualifying 1,900 Dignity Memorial providers in North America. That’s part of The Dignity Difference. If there's no Dignity Memorial provider in your new location, we'll attempt to find another provider to honor the guaranteed price. If a firm other than a Dignity Memorial funeral home is used, a transfer arrangement is usually available. However, there's no guarantee that those firms will honor all costs as laid out on your contract. Relocation Protection is subject to certain terms and conditions.

Nearby funeral homes

Straight-line distance from D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home.

Compare D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home with the nearest homes side by side

Common questions

How much is direct cremation at D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home?

D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home lists direct cremation at $1,045, $1,147 below the Michigan median of $2,193 across 528 Michigan homes.

Does D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home offer cremation?

Yes. Cremation is on D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home's service list.

What are D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home's hours?

D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home lists these hours: 24 hours a day, 7 days a week: Available for contact.

Is D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home open on weekends?

Its listed hours include 24 hours a day, 7 days a week: Available for contact.

What funeral homes are near D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home?

Chas Verheyden Funeral Homes - Warren, A.H. Peters Funeral Home (direct cremation $3,370) and Ford Funeral Home and Cremation Services (direct cremation $2,040).

This form goes to the FuneralUS team, not to the funeral home. We call D.S. Temrowski & Sons Funeral Home for you, then follow up with you by phone or email.