Funeral home in Flint, MI
Sharp Funeral & Cremation Center
6063 Fenton Road, Flint, MI 48507

About Sharp Funeral & Cremation Center
- On-site cremation center, ensuring loved ones remain in their care throughout the cremation process.
- Certified by the Green Burial Council, offering environmentally sustainable burial and cremation options.
- Recipient of the National Funeral Directors Association's Pursuit of Excellence Award.
- Instituted the 'Heart of Caring Award' to recognize local caregivers for their dedication.
- Comprehensive 'Everything After' program providing guidance for administrative tasks post-loss.
- Extensive 'Brighter Mornings' grief support program with therapist-created courses and online groups.
History
- 1971Roger Sharp established Sharp Funeral Homes.
- 2018The Swartz Creek funeral home was redesigned and rebuilt after a devastating fire.
Staff
- Roger L. SharpChief Executive Officer and Founder
- Roger L. Sharp II (RJ)Managing Partner / Funeral Director
- Michael T. ScullyManaging Partner / Funeral Director
- Jennifer Sharp Scully
- Stephanie Sharp Foster
- Greg BureshFuneral Director
- Ashley DeachinFuneral Director
- Tom Zupko
- Blake Ashley
- Courtney Willett
- Amanda Frasier
- Ryan Goss
Prices
Direct cremation at Sharp Funeral & Cremation Center is $580 above the Flint median of $1,465 (5 other Flint homes with a price).
Basic burial at Sharp Funeral & Cremation Center is $105 below the Michigan median of $4,595 (131 Michigan homes with a price).
Services
- Grief support
Not listed: Direct cremation, Cremation, Traditional funeral, Burial, Graveside service, Memorial service, Green burial, Pre-planning, Veterans services and Shipping and out-of-town transfers. Ask if you need one.
Also offered
- Honoring life
- Planning ahead
- Online counseling services
- Interactive videos
Facilities
- Warm and comfortable offices
- Virtual tour
- Faith traditions
- Catholic and United Methodist
- Languages
- English and Spanish
Hours
From Sharp Funeral & Cremation Center's website
What is the purpose of a funeral?
A funeral or memorial service provides an opportunity for the living to show respect for the deceased and pay tribute to their life. It provides a framework to freely and openly express our beliefs, feelings, and thoughts about the death of our loved one. It gives us permission to grieve our loss, share in solidarity, and gain strength from others who are experiencing the same loss.
What are the choices for funeral services?
The four main types of funeral services include the traditional funeral service, the memorial service, the committal service, and the affirmation or celebration of life service.
Can you still have a funeral if you choose cremation?
Yes, cremation or burial is merely the disposition of the body. Funeral services are to honor and remember your loved one, regardless of disposition.
Can I plan in advance if I choose cremation?
Pre-arranging funeral services can be done regardless of the final disposition. Pre-arranging is simply recording your wishes with the funeral home and prefunding if you choose to do so.
What information should I bring to the arrangement conference?
You should bring advance directives, military discharge papers, details on any cemetery property, a recent photograph, and specific information on the deceased including full legal name, address, marital status, Social Security number, date and place of birth, educational history, Armed Forces service dates, occupation, parents' names, and next of kin.
What services do funeral directors perform?
The funeral director's job is to assist the bereaved in various ways to help them through the loss of a loved one. A funeral director provides bereavement and consolation services for the living, in addition to making arrangements for the cremation, burial, and memorial services for the deceased. He fulfills the role of funeral arranger, funeral director, funeral attendant, and embalmer. Major tasks include removal and transfer of the deceased, professional care of the deceased, consulting with family, filing certificates and permits, obtaining death certificates, arrangements with disposition sites, creating obituaries, arranging for clergy, music, flowers, transportation, pallbearers, and special services, directing the funeral service and procession, and assisting with death-related claims and grief counseling.
Nearby funeral homes
- Swartz Funeral HomeDirect cremation $2,230
- Brown Funeral HomeDirect cremation $2,795
- Martin J. Banks Funeral Home, Inc.
- Sheldon T. Banks Funeral Chapel
- Dodds Dumanois Funeral Home And Cremation CenterDirect cremation $1,592
- Hill Funeral Home
- Detroit Cremation SocietyDirect cremation $1,195
- Sharp Funeral Home's Miller Rd Chapel
Compare Sharp Funeral & Cremation Center with the nearest homes side by side
Common questions
How much is direct cremation at Sharp Funeral & Cremation Center?
Sharp Funeral & Cremation Center lists direct cremation at $2,045, $580 above the Flint median of $1,465 across 5 other Flint homes.
Does Sharp Funeral & Cremation Center offer grief support?
Yes. Grief support is on Sharp Funeral & Cremation Center's service list.
What are Sharp Funeral & Cremation Center's hours?
Sharp Funeral & Cremation Center lists these hours: Daily: 24 hours a day.
What funeral homes are near Sharp Funeral & Cremation Center?
Swartz Funeral Home (direct cremation $2,230), Brown Funeral Home (direct cremation $2,795) and Martin J. Banks Funeral Home, Inc..