Skip to content

Funeral home in Riverton, NJ

Weber Funeral Home

112 Broad St., Riverton, NJ 08077

About Weber Funeral Home

History

  1. 1964Tom Weber, Sr. purchased property in Riverton, NJ.
  2. May 1965Tom Weber, Sr. opened Weber Funeral Home.
  3. August 2022Founder Tom Weber, Sr. passed away; Tom Weber, Jr. continues ownership and management.

Staff

  • Thomas E. Weber, Jr.Owner / Manager - NJ Licensed Funeral Director No. 4379
  • Richard B. Lechner, Jr.Director - NJ Licensed Funeral Director No. 4872, Certified Celebrant
  • Thomas E. Weber, Sr.Founder - NJ Lic. No. 2605 (1939 to 2022)

From weberfuneralhomeinc.com, the home's own website.

Services

  • Cremation
  • Traditional funeral
  • Burial
  • Memorial service
  • Green burial
  • Pre-planning
  • Veterans services
  • Shipping and out-of-town transfers

Not listed: Direct cremation, Graveside service and Grief support. Ask if you need one.

Also offered

  • Life celebration services
  • Scattering at sea
  • Assistance with donation

Facilities

  • Welcoming facility
  • Modern amenities
  • On-site chapel
  • Reception area

Hours

24-Hours A DayImmediate Needs
Pre-Arrangement ConferencesBy appointment

From Weber Funeral Home's website

Funerals make us too sad.

When someone we love dies, we need to be sad. Funerals provide us with a safe place in which to embrace our pain.

Funerals are inconvenient.

Taking a few hours out of your week to demonstrate your love for the person who died and your support for survivors is not an inconvenience, but a privilege.

Funerals and cremation are mutually exclusive.

A funeral (with or without the body present) may be held prior to cremation. Embalmed bodies are often cremated.

Funerals are only for religious people.

Non-religious ceremonies are also appropriate and healing. Funeral should reflect what the loved one wanted.

Funerals are only for adults.

Anyone old enough to love is old enough to mourn. Children, too, should have the right and the privilege to attend funerals.

Nearby funeral homes

Straight-line distance from Weber Funeral Home.

Compare Weber Funeral Home with the nearest homes side by side

Common questions

Does Weber Funeral Home offer cremation?

Yes. Cremation is on Weber Funeral Home's service list.

What are Weber Funeral Home's hours?

Weber Funeral Home lists these hours: 24-Hours A Day: Immediate Needs; Pre-Arrangement Conferences: By appointment.

What funeral homes are near Weber Funeral Home?

Delaware Valley Cremation Center (direct cremation $2,540), Sannutti Funeral Home and Jason Lloyd Funeral Home, Inc - Torresdale Ave.

This form goes to the FuneralUS team, not to the funeral home. We call Weber Funeral Home for you, then follow up with you by phone or email.